• français
  • RSS

Integration New Media, Inc.(INM)'s website privacy policy

Integration New Media, Inc (“INM” or “We” or “Us”) respects your (“Your” or “You”) privacy. Consistent with our commitment to providing You a satisfying and helpful shopping experience, We have found that collecting Personal Information (as such term is defined below) through our website www. INM.com (the “Site”) helps Us better understand the products most helpful to You and enhances Your overall shopping experience.

This privacy policy (the “Privacy Policy”) may be updated from time to time.  Accordingly, You should check the date of this Privacy Policy (which appears at the top of this page) and review any changes since the last version.  If at any time You do not agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy, please do not use this Site and refrain from purchasing from Us.

This Privacy Policy has been implemented to comply with Canada's Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act ("PIPEDA") and any other provincial privacy legislation and sets forth the types of information We gather online and how We use this information.  Please read this information carefully.

What is Personal Information?

Personal Information is virtually any information that refers to an individual specifically and is recorded in any form.  Personal information includes such things as age, income, date of birth, ethnic origin, medical records and financial information.  Information about individuals contained in the following documents is not considered Personal Information:

  • public telephone directories, where the subscriber can refuse to be listed;
  • professional and business directories available to the public;
  • certain public registries and court records; and
  • certain other publicly available printed and electronic documents.

Aggregate Information is non-personally identifiable/anonymous information about You, such as age, gender, types of products purchased, Site pages You access most frequently or search terms You enter. Aggregate Information is used in a collective manner, and no single person can be identified by that compiled information.

How is Personal Information collected?

Personal Information is collected online by Us when users voluntarily register with the Site to purchase items, receive electronic newsletters, use community and communication services, answer surveys and enter contests or other promotional opportunities, if any, provided on the Site, and when users make a purchase.

1. Accountability

is responsible for Personal Information under its control, including any Personal Information that is transferred to third parties for processing, storage or other purposes.

When We use trusted third parties to act on our behalf by performing such functions as fulfilling orders, delivering packages, processing credit card payments or providing customer service, contractual or other appropriate means are used to ensure compliance by such third parties with this Privacy Policy and all applicable privacy laws.

2. Purpose of collection

Unless the purpose is self-evident due to the nature of the transaction in question, INM will identify the purposes for which Personal Information is collected at or before the time the information is collected. The proposed purposes will be described in a reasonably understandable manner.

We use Personal Information in an effort to improve Your shopping experience, to communicate with You about our products, promotions or contests, if any, to protect You and Us from error and fraud, to process Your applications and to keep track of transactions and to comply with legal and governmental requirements.  We may also use this information to make offers to You, to help Us target specific products to You, and to help Us develop and improve our Site and tailor it to Your interests.

An example of a self-evident purpose is requesting the name and address of the person placing an order in order to ensure proper delivery.

3. Consent

We will collect, use or disclose Your Personal Information only with Your knowledge and consent, except where required or permitted by law. The method of obtaining consent is appropriate to the type of Personal Information being collected, used or disclosed:

  • INM will obtain Your express consent (e.g. verbal, written or electronic agreement) to collect, use or disclose sensitive Personal Information such as personal financial information;
  • INM will use implied consent to collect, use or disclose Your Personal Information where (i) express consent has previously been given or (ii) where the purpose of using the Personal Information is reasonably apparent to You.

will not make Your consent a requirement to the supply of a product other than required to be able to supply the product.

You may withdraw Your consent at any time, on reasonable notice, subject to legal or contractual restrictions. INM will inform You of the implications of doing so.  To amend Your consent, refer to the Contacting Us and/or Challenging Compliance section.

4. Limiting Collection

The collection of Personal Information by INM will be limited to what is necessary for the purposes which it identifies. If the Personal Information We require is collected for a reason other than to provide products, Your consent will be obtained before or at the time it is collected. INM will collect Personal Information by clear, fair and lawful means.

5. Limiting Use, Disclosure, and Retention

Personal information will not be used or disclosed for purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with Your consent or as required or permitted by law.

It will be retained only as long as necessary for these purposes or as required by law.

6. Accuracy

We will keep Your Personal Information as accurate, complete and up-to-date as necessary for the purposes for which it is to be used.  You may request access to Your Personal Information We have on record in order to review and amend the information, as appropriate.  In circumstances where You Personal Information has be provided by a third party, We will refer You to that party (e.g. credit bureaus).  To access Your Personal Information, refer to the Contacting Us and/or Challenging Compliance section.

7. Safeguards

INM will protect Personal Information by security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information, including through the use of the following measures:

  • physical security measures, such as restricted access facilities and appropriate disposal of Personal Information;
  • electronic security measures, such as password protection, for accessing computerized Personal Information;
  • organizational processes such as limiting access to Your Personal Information to a selected group of individuals on a “need to know” basis.

8. Openness

This Privacy Policy and any related information is available at all times on our web site, www.INM.com under Privacy Policy or on request.

9. Individual Access

Upon request, INM will inform You of the existence, use and disclosure of Personal Information relating to You, and give You access to that information. You have the right to challenge the accuracy and completeness of Your information and have it amended as appropriate.

10. Contacting us and/or Challenging Compliance

For anything to do with this Privacy Policy, including questions, comments, withdrawing consent or to challenge our compliance with this Privacy Policy, please contact us.

INM will inform individuals who make enquiries or lodge complaints about its enquiry or complaint procedures, as applicable. If a complaint is found to be justified, We will take appropriate measures, including, if necessary, amending our policies and practices.

Limitation of Liability

TO THE EXTENT PERMITTED BY LAW, IN NO EVENT SHALL INM BE LIABLE FOR ANY DIRECT OR INDIRECT, SPECIAL, PUNITIVE, INCIDENTAL, EXEMPLARY OR CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES, WHETHER IN AN ACTION, UNDER CONTRACT, TORT (INCLUDING BUT NOT LIMITED TO NEGLIGENCE), OR OTHERWISE, ARISING OUT OF OR IN CONNECTION WITH THE USE OR INABILITY TO USE OR PERFORMANCE OF THE INFORMATION, PRODUCTS AND MATERIALS CONTAINED IN, OR ACCESSED THROUGH, THIS SITE.

Additional Information

No transmission of data over the internet is guaranteed to be completely secure. It may be possible for third parties not under the control of INM to intercept or access transmissions or private communications unlawfully. While We strive to protect Your Personal Information, INM cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information You transmit to Us over the internet. Any such transmission is done at Your own risk.

Of course, this Privacy Policy is subject to PIPEDA and/or any other applicable privacy laws and INM reserves the right to change it at any time.

Links to Other Sites

Our Site may contain links to sites other than our own. Those sites may have their own privacy policy, or no privacy policy at all. We are not responsible for those sites, and We provide these links solely for the convenience of our visitors. These sites may send their own cookies to You and may collect information and use it in a way inconsistent with this Privacy Policy. We encourage You to review the privacy policies and terms of use of any third-party sites or services before providing any of them with any of Your Personal Information. INM does not control the content that appears on these sites or take any responsibility for their content, nor should it be implied that INM endorses or otherwise recommends such sites or their products or services offered.

Terms and Conditions of Use

2010-06-04

PLEASE READ THESE TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF USE CAREFULLY

Integration New Media, Inc (“INM” or “We” or “Us”) PROVIDES YOU (“You” or “Your”) ACCESS AND USE OF THIS SITE (the "Site"), SUBJECT TO YOUR COMPLIANCE WITH THESE TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF USE (the "Site Terms"). BY ACCESSING, BROWSING AND USING THE SITE YOU AGREE TO BE BOUND BY THE SITE TERMS AND ALL APPLICABLE LAW.  IF YOU DO NOT AGREE TO BE BOUND BY THE SITE TERMS AND APPLICABLE LAW EACH TIME YOU USE THE SITE, YOU MAY NOT USE THE SITE.

Related Policies and Terms: INM has adopted a Privacy Policy that You should refer to in order to fully understand how We use, collect and disclose information.  To learn about INM’s privacy practices, please refer to the Privacy Policy above.

Modification of Site Terms: INM reserves the right to modify these Site Terms in its sole discretion from time to time and only INM has the right to do so.  If the Site Terms are changed, We will post the new terms on the Site and note the date they were last updated. Any changes or modification will be effective upon posting of the Site Terms as revised, and Your use of the Site following the posting will constitute Your acceptance of the new Site Terms.

License and Site Access: INM grants You a limited license to make personal use of the Site. Such grant does not include, without limitation: (a) any commercial use of the Site or any Site Materials (defined below); (b) copying, imitating, mirroring, reproducing, distributing, publishing, downloading, displaying, performing, posting or transmitting any Site Materials (including any INM trademarks) in any form or by any means, including, without limitation, electronic, mechanical, photocopying, recording or otherwise; (c) the collection and use of any product listings or descriptions; or (d) making derivative uses of the Site or any Site Materials. You may not use any meta tags or any other "hidden text" utilizing INM 's name, trademark, or product name without our express written consent. "Site Materials" means all materials on the Site, including, without limitation, trademarks design, product description, HTML text, graphics, other files, photographs, codes, software layout, designs forms and the selection and arrangement thereof. We may terminate this license and Your use of or access to the Site if You make or permit any unauthorized use of the Site. Such actions by You may violate applicable law including, without limitation, copyright laws, trademark laws (including trade dress), and communications regulations and statutes.

Third Party Links: INM makes no claim or representation regarding, and accepts no responsibility for, the quality, content, nature or reliability of web sites accessible by hyperlink from the Site, or web sites linking to the Site.

Intellectual Property: Ownership: All Site Materials are owned by Us and others and are protected by Canadian and international copyright, trademark and other laws. 
Restrictions on Use
: Except as stated in the Site Terms, none of the materials and intellectual property described in the Site Terms may be copied, reproduced, distributed, republished, downloaded, displayed, posted or transmitted in any form or by any means, without the prior written permission of INM.  Subject to the Site Terms, You may electronically copy and print to hard copy portions of the Site or any Site Materials solely for Your personal, non-commercial use. Any use of the Site or any Site Materials other than as specifically authorized herein, without the prior written permission of INM - is strictly prohibited.

Disclaimer: THIS SITE AND THE MATERIALS PROVIDED HEREIN ARE PROVIDED ON AN "AS IS" BASIS WITHOUT WARRANTIES OF ANY KIND, EITHER EXPRESS OR IMPLIED. INM DISCLAIMS ALL WARRANTIES, EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO, IMPLIED WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY, FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE, TITLE, AND NON-INFRINGEMENT WITH RESPECT TO THE SITE AND MATERIALS, CONTENT AND PRODUCT ON THIS SITE. INM DOES NOT REPRESENT OR WARRANT THAT MATERIALS IN THIS SITE ARE ACCURATE, COMPLETE, RELIABLE, CURRENT, OR ERROR-FREE. INM IS NOT RESPONSIBLE FOR TYPOGRAPHICAL ERRORS OR OMISSIONS RELATING TO PRICING, TEXT OR PHOTOGRAPHY. INM DOES NOT REPRESENT OR WARRANT THAT THIS SITE OR ITS SERVER(S) ARE FREE OF VIRUSES OR OTHER HARMFUL COMPONENTS, EVEN IF INM OR IT'S AUTHORIZED REPRESENTATIVES HAVE BEEN ADVISED OF THE POSSIBILITY OF SUCH DAMAGES. YOU EXPRESSLY AGREE THAT USE OF THIS SITE, INCLUDING ALL CONTENT, DATA OR SOFTWARE DISTRIBUTED BY, DOWNLOADED OR ACCESSED FROM OR THROUGH THIS SITE IS AT YOUR SOLE RISK.

Limitation of Liability: IN NO EVENT SHALL INM BE LIABLE FOR ANY DIRECT OR INDIRECT, SPECIAL, PUNITIVE, INCIDENTAL, EXEMPLARY OR CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES, OR ANY OTHER DAMAGES OF ANY KIND, INCLUDING BUT NOT LIMITED TO LOSS OF USE, LOSS OF PROFITS, OR LOSS OF DATA, WHETHER IN AN ACTION, UNDER CONTRACT, TORT (INCLUDING BUT NOT LIMITED TO NEGLIGENCE), OR OTHERWISE, ARISING OUT OF OR IN CONNECTION WITH THE USE, INABILITY TO USE THIS SITE OR THE MATERIALS CONTAINED IN, OR ACCESSED THROUGH, THIS SITE.

IN NO EVENT SHALL THE AGGREGATE LIABILITY OF INM (WHETHER IN CONTRACT, WARRANTY, TORT (INCLUDING BUT NOT LIMITED TO NEGLIGENCE), PRODUCT LIABILITY, STRICT LIABILITY OR OTHER THEORY) ARISING OUT OF OR RELATING TO THE USE OF THIS SITE EXCEED $5 OR THE COMPENSATION YOU PAID INM, WHICHEVER IS LESS.  

SOME JURISDICTIONS DO NOT ALLOW LIMITATIONS ON IMPLIED WARRANTIES, OR THE EXCLUSION OR LIMITATION OF INCIDENTAL OR CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES. IF THESE LAWS APPLY SOME OR ALL OF THE ABOVE DISCLAIMERS, EXCLUSIONS, OR LIMITATIONS, MAY NOT APPLY TO YOU, AND YOU MAY HAVE RIGHTS ADDITIONAL TO THOSE CONTAINED HEREIN.

Applicable Law, Venue and Limitation of Actions: The Site Terms and conditions shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of the Province of Quebec applicable to agreements made and entirely to be performed within the Province of Quebec, excluding any rules of private international law or the conflict of laws which would lead to the application of any other laws.  Regardless of where You access this Site, You agree that any action at law or in equity arising out of or relating to the Site Terms shall be filed and adjudicated only in the federal or provincial courts located in Quebec (Judicial District of Montreal), and You hereby irrevocably and unconditionally consent and attorn to the exclusive jurisdiction and venue of such courts over any suit, action or proceeding arising out of the Site Terms.

Termination: Notwithstanding any of the Site Terms, INM reserves the right, without notice and in its sole discretion, to terminate Your license to use this Site, and to block or prevent future access to and use of this Site if You violate any of the Site Terms. Upon termination, the Site Terms shall continue to apply.

Consent to Email Communication: When You visit this Site or send email to Us, You are communicating with Us electronically. You consent to receive communications from Us electronically and agree that We may communicate with You by email or by posting notices on this Site.

Severability: If any provision of the Site Terms is found to be unlawful, void, or for any reason unenforceable, then that provision shall be deemed to be severed from the rest of the Site Terms and shall not affect the validity and enforceability of any remaining provisions.

Waivers: No waiver, express or implied, by either party of any breach of or default under the Site Terms will constitute a continuing waiver of such breach or default or be deemed to be a waiver of any preceding or subsequent breach or default.

Language: The parties hereto acknowledge having expressly required that the Site Terms and all related policies and terms are to be drawn up in the English language.  Les parties aux présentes reconnaissent avoir expressément exigé que les Conditions et règlements du site ainsi que toutes les politiques et règles s’y rapportant soient rédigées en anglais.

Contact Us: If You are experiencing difficulties in using the Site or have any questions or comments, please contact Us at www.INM.com. 

Copyright TermsThe entire content of this Site, including images, logos, content and product designs are copyrighted under U.S. and Canadian copyright laws and international treaties and may not be copied or reproduced without the express written permission of INM. Re-use of any of INM editorial content and graphics online for any purpose is strictly prohibited. Provided the content and/or graphics are not modified in any way, all copyright and other notices on any copy are retained, INM is credited and written permission is granted by INM. Permission to use INM’s content is granted on a case-by-case basis. INM welcomes requests, please use the contact information to direct any inquires.

© 2010, INM. All Rights Reserved.